Outstanding tourism stakeholders recognized in DOT-12's 2nd SOX Tourism Awards

This year' s "Best of SOX" recognized in DOT-12's 2nd SOX Tourism Awards

SOCCSKSARGEN's outstanding performers in hospitality, travel and tourism industry this year were recognized in the 2nd SOX Tourism Awards of the Department of Tourism- Region 12 held last December 7, 2017 at The Farm at Carpenter Hill, City of Koronadal.

Congratulations to the following awardees:

QUALITY TOURISM FACILITIES & SERVICE AWARD

  • Gensan Greenleaf Hotel & Devt. Corp.
  • East Asia Royale Hotel
  • Sun City Suites
  • Microtel by Wyndham
  • Tboli Hotel & Restaurant
  • Hotel Dolores
  • GreenState Suites
  • Antonio's Apartelle
  • Jed's Haven Pension House
  • Alanna Travel Services
  • Romano Travel & Services
  • SOCCSKSARGEN Worldwide Travel - Koronadal
  • Triplink South Travel Center
  • Beauty Box Spa & Formulation


TOURISM ORGANIZATION AWARD
  • General Santos City Tourism Council
  • South Cotabato Provincial Tourism Council
  • Cotabato City Tourism Promotions Board
  • SOX Farm Tourism Association
  • General Santos City Hoteliers Association
  • SOX Choreographers Association
  • SOCCSKSARGEN Tour Operators & Allied Services

MOST IMPROVED LGU TOURIST ARRIVALS
  • North Cotabato - 73.78%
  • Sarangani - 73.50% 
  • Kidapawan - 59.5% 
  • Koronadal City - 56.6%

MOST IMPROVED LGU TOURISM SITE DEVELOPMENT & PROMOTION
  • Malungon, Sarangani Province
  • Lebak, Sultan Kudarat 
  • Tupi, South Cotabato 

MOST IMPROVED LGU ACCREDITED ESTABLISHMENT
  • City of Koronadal

SOX ACHIEVER AWARD - LGU Top Overnight Tourists
  • City of General Santos

SOX ACHIEVER AWARD - LGU Top Day Tourists
  • Sarangani Province

BEST TOURISM STUDENT AWARD
  • Nikko Adrian Valenzuela Perez  (University of Southern Mindanao - Kabacan)

BEST MULTIMEDIA PRACTITIONER AWARD
  • Hajar Kabalu

SOX CULTURAL PRESERVATION & TOURISM PROMOTION ADVOCATE AWARD
  • Leonardo Rey S. CariƱo

SOX NATURAL PRESERVATION & TOURISM PROMOTION ADVOCATE AWARD
  • Francisco Japhet Moralde

SPECIAL CITATION AWARD
  • Thelma Arcallo (Municipal Tourism Officer of Lake Sebu)

BEST MUNICIPAL TOURISM OFFICER AWARD
  • Lodar D. Escobillo (Glan, Sarangani Province)

BEST CITY TOURISM OFFICER AWARD
  • Emelie Jamorabon  (City of Tacurong)

BEST PROVINCIAL TOURISM OFFICER AWARD
  • Cesar Sulit  (Province of South Cotabato)

SOX TOURISM EXCELLENCE AWARD
Most Tourism-Oriented LGU
  • Tboli, South Cotabato

Post a Comment

Comments Here

Previous Post Next Post