Department of Tourism-12 recognizes top-performing stakeholders in SOX Tourism Star Awards 2018

The Department of Tourism - Regional Office 12 (DOT-12) has once again recognized outstanding tourism stakeholders including local government units, tourism-related establishments, ambassadors and organizations during the SOX Tourism Star Awards 2018 held at FB Hotel and Convention Center in City of Koronadal last  December 17.

Now on its third year, the event give recognition and acknowledgement to the "movers" and top performers in hospitality, travel and tourism industry in the region this year.

The following received recognition during the SOX Tourism Star Awards 2018:
Department of Tourism-12 recognizes tourism stakeholders in SOX Tourism Star Awards 2018
Best of SOX. The awardees of SOX Tourism Star Awards 2018 pose with
Department of Tourism-12 employees and OIC Regional Director Armin Hautea
Photo by DOT-12

MABUHAY AWARDS
 National Finalist for Heart of the House
 - Ivy T. Nebrea (Team Leader, HR Department), Greenleaf Hotel

 National Finalist for Front of the House
 - Jessie M. Olarte Jr. (driver/Bellman), Greenleaf Hotel

 National Finalist for Supervisor Category
 - Abeven F. Balanag (Night Duty Officer), Greenleaf Hotel

 National Finalist for Manager Category
 - Engr. Demetrio A. Plana (Head, Engineering Dept.) Greenleaf Hotel

TOURISM-ORIENTED/RELATED ENTERPRISES
 Columbus Hotel (General Santos City)
  - Mabuhay Accommodation, upgraded from regular to premium

 Divine Mercy Retreat Center (Lake Sebu, South Cotabato)
  - First Mabuhay Accommodation under PAS

 Beauty Box Spa (General Santos City)
  - DOT-Accredited Spa for 5 consecutive years

Top Performing Star-Rated Hotel/ Resort
 1. Greenleaf Hotel (General Santos City)
 2. East Asia Royal Hotel (General Santos City)
 3. Sun City Suites (General Santos City)

LOCAL GOVERNMENT UNITS
 Top Performing Tourism Officers
 1. Lodar Escobillo (Glan, Sarangani)
 2. Arlex Narte (Maitum, Sarangani)
 3. Clemente La Paz (Malungon, Sarangani)
 4. Indira Cagaanan (Province of South Cotabato)
 5. Rodel Hilado (Tboli, South Cotabato)
 6. Josephine Madanguit (Cotabato Province)
 7. Renato Sembrano (Esperanza, Sultan Kudarat)
 8. Emelie Jamorabon (Tacurong City)
 9. Leonard Flores (General Santos City)

 Top Performing Tourism Associate
 1. Eliodoro Alcaya (Sarangani)
 2. Argie Ryan Asaria (South Cotabato)
 3. Gillan Lonzaga (Kidapawan City)
 4. Sarah Kristine Chua (General Santos City)

SPECIAL AWARDS
 Special Citation for Tourism Report Generation
 1. Tacurong City
 2. General Santos City
 3. Cotabato Province

 Special Citation for Local Tourism Synergy and Council Dynamism
 1. General Santos City
 2. Sarangani Province
 3. South Cotabato Provincial Tourism Council, Inc
 4. Cotabato City Tourism & Promotion Board
 5. Cotabato Province

 Special Citation for Culture of Tourism Standards and Hospitality Service
 1. General Santos City
 2. Koronadal City

 Special Citation for Emerging Tourism Destination
 1. Genalin Zoo (Tacurong City)
 2. Paniki Falls Eco River Park (Kidapawan City)
 3. M'langen Falls (Maitum, Sarangani)
 4. Ugis Peak (Esperanza, Sultan Kudarat)
 5. Balut Island (Kalamansig, Sultan Kudarat)
 6. Sinapulan Underground River (Columbio, Sultan Kudarat)
 7. Mt. Akir-Akir (Libungan, Cotabato)
 8. Daday Falls (Alamada, Cotabato)
 9. Pacman Beach Resort - Helmet Diving (Maasim, Sarangani)

 Special Citation for Tourism Advocacy and Branding
 1. Land of the Dreamweavers (South Cotabato)

 Special Citation for Tourism promotion and Ambassadorship
 1. Reynard Navarro (SOX PH, MyMindanao)
 2. Francisco Japhet Moralde (SOX Weekend Warrior)
 3. James Acla (Travelling James)

 Special Citation for Tourism-Oriented Community
 1. Paniki Falls Community (Kidapawan City)
 2. Lemsnolon Community (Tboli, South Cotabato)
 3. Lamlifew Community (Malungon, Sarangani)
 4. Bakngeb River Cave Community (Tboli, South Cotabato)
 5. Lemuhen Community (Kiamba, Sarangani)
 6. New Israel Community (Makilala, Cotabato)
 7. Kalonbarak Community (malungon, Sarangani)
 8. Salacafe Community (Tboli, South Cotabato)
 9. Kule Community (Tboli, South Cotabato)

Special Citation for Tourism Product Innovation and Development
 1. Tacurong City (Genalin Park & Zoo, Philippine Bird Festival)
 2. South Cotabato (Contour, Beesikleta, Tourism Sport Olympics)
 3. Kidapawan City (Paniki Falls, Guinness Record attempts)
 4. Cotabato Province (Provincial Museum)
 5. Glan, Sarangani (Raptors Hill)

Special Citation for Tourism Partnership and Convergence
 1. Department of Trade and Industry
 2. Department of Agriculture
 3. Department of Labor and Employment
 4. BFAR
 5. DENR
 6. Philippine Information Agency
 7. DPWH
 8. DA - Agriculture Training Institute
 9. CAAP
 10. DA- APDO
 11. Villar Foundation

Special Citation for Most Visited Tourist Destination (Same-day travellers)
 - Sarangani Province

Special Citation for Most Visited Tourist Destination (Overnight tourists arrival)
 - General Santos City

Special Citation for Most Visited Tourist Destination (Foreign-overnight tourists arrival)
 - General Santos City

Special Citation for Tourism Youth Ambassadorship
 - Christine Joy Ayag (University of Southern Mindanao - Kabacan)

Special Citation for Countryside Tourism Destination
 1. Marianos Blooming Petals (Tupi, South Cotabato)
 2. Felicidad Orchard and Garden Organics (General Santos City)
 3. Sebul Farm (Lake Sebu, South Cotabato)

MAJOR AWARDS
 Gawad Boi Fu Yabing Dulo for Culture of Excellence in Tourism Standards Hospitality Service
 - Greenleaf Hotel (General Santos City)

 Gawad Boi Estelita Bantilan for Culture of Excellence in Local Tourism Synergy and Council Dynamism
 1. General Santos City Tourism Council
 2. South Cotabato Provincial Tourism Council, Inc

EDIBLE LANDSCAPING COMPETITION
 Farm Category
  Champion - Felicidad Orchard & Garden Organics (General Santos City)
  1st Runner-up - Sebul Farm (Lake Sebu, South Cotabato)
  2nd Runner-up - Jaum's Farm (Libungan, Cotabato)

 School Category
  Champion - Malalag National HS (Maitum, Sarangani)
  1st Runner-up - Banisil National HS (General Santos City)
  2nd Runner-up - Rio Grande Farm (USM-Kabacan, Cotabato)

 Homeyard Category
  Champion - Christian CastaƱeda (Koronadal City)
  1st Runner-up - Nita Pinto (Tantangan, South Cotabato)
  2nd Runner-up - Juvy Oswa (Kidapawan City)

CONGRATULATIONS to all awardees!








Post a Comment

Comments Here

Previous Post Next Post