(UPDATED!) SOCOTECO-2 BROWNOUT SCHEDULE | October 2013 Power Interruptions | Feeder Assignments

SHARE:

Rotational brownout is back! Yes, consumers of SOCOTECO-II as well as those from SOCOTECO-1 has been experiencing power outages since last week. 

According to a power advisory published at the SOCOTECO-2 official website, starting tomorrow October 1, 2013, longer rotational brownouts will be experienced in Gensan, Sarangani and SOCOTECO-2 coverage areas in South Cotabato. Duration of these rotational brownout was increased from 2.5-hour to 3.5- hour twice daily.

Full power advisory from SOCOTECO-2 below:

BLASTED TOWER CAUSES TRANSMISSION LINE CONSTRAINT,
SOCOTECO II EFFECTS 3.5 HOUR-ROTATIONAL BROWN-OUT
TWICE DAILY 
The franchise area of SOCOTECO II experienced longer rotational brownouts anew, as NGCP tower number 141 was reportedly blasted by unidentified men last September 27, 2013 at 7:40 PM in Kabacan, Cotabato. It adversely caused line congestion in NGCP transmission line from Kibawe to Kabacan and to Simuay substation in Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao. 
Being at the tail-end of the transmission loop, SOCOTECO II suffered very low load-to-maintain (LTM) allocation, to avoid tripping of SPPC and Mt. Apo Geothermal power plants. September 30’s LTM at 60 megawatts (MW) falls short by almost half of its daily demand at 110 MW. The line constraint hinders power supply for SOCOTECO II from Mapalad Power Corporation and Therma Marine, Inc. 
With this, the rotational brown-out in SOCOTECO II franchise will be increased from 2.5 hours to 3.5-hour twice daily, until complete restoration of the toppled tower, which NGCP estimated to happen within seven days.



8AM-11:30AM
11:30AM-3PM
3PM-6:30PM
6:30PM-10PM
October 1, 2013
(Tuesday)
A
B
A
B
1-3
12-2
1-3
12-2
7-1
4-1
7-1
4-1
6-2
6-1
6-2
6-1
13-3
1-2
13-3
1-2
7-2
12-1
7-2
12-1
4-2
11-1
4-2
11-1
12-4
14-2
12-4
14-2
14-5
1-5
14-5
1-5
9-2
14-4
9-2
14-4
3-1
3-3
3-1
3-3
1-4
9-4
1-4
9-4
14-1
13-1
14-1
13-1
8-2
15-1
8-2
15-1
12-3
4-3
12-3
4-3
15-2
7-3
15-2
7-3
9-1
14-3
9-1
14-3
9-3
6-3
9-3
6-3
13-2
7-4
13-2
7-4
1-1
3-2
1-1
3-2
4-4
12-5
4-4
12-5
8-1
11-2
8-1
11-2
October 2, 2013
(Wednesday)
B
A
B
A


Check this site regularly for updates to this schedule and/or other announcements from SOCOTECO-II. Please also take note that SCHEDULE OF BROWNOUT/POWER INTERRUPTION MAY CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

SOCOTECO-2 covers the whole Province of Sarangani, the entire City of General Santos and the  municipalities of Polomolok, Tupi and Tampakan in the Province of South Cotabato.


SOCOTECO II
F E E D E R    A S S I G N M E N T

20 MVA-NEW SOCIETY SUBSTATION

FEEDER 1-1
LAUREL NORTH, BO. OBRERO, SPRINGVILLE, PRK. PALEN, JOHNNY ANG PARADISE, VILLA, CONSUELO, MARIN VILL. PRK. SAN VICENTE, CR. MAKAR, BO. B’LAAN, BAGANGGA, SOGOD, YU, VILLAGE’

FEEDER 1-2 
FILDEN, PRK. OLAER, MORALES, TOLEDO, SOLEDAD ESTATE, PROVIDO,ORINGO SUBD , DAGOHOY PARADISE, HERMOSA SUBD

FEEDER 1-3
NEW SOCIETY, ROCA, SUENO HOMES, LA CASSANDRA SUBDIVISION, SINAWAL, LANSANG VILL I, BAYHOMES, DARBCI, MANDAUE FOAM, BRGY GLAMANG, BMEG,  AND TNFC .

FEEDER 1-4
PI 16, ROGAN SUBD., LAS VILLAS DE DADIANGAS, PRK. PANAY, AQUINO SUBD., MARUZ SUBD., MALESIDO PH. 3, PRK. KAUNLARAN, AGAN HOMES 1&2, TUBAO CHRIST THE KING, PART OF PRK MATATAG..(NOTE: AGAN HOMES PH 3, PEREZ SUBD., VS HOMES, PRK DARUSALEM, GUINTO SUBD., LOTUS SUBD, MALESIDO PH 1&2, Part of Apparente St., SALANSANG SUBD., SARANGANI HOMES PHASE 2 ARE TRANSFERRED TO FEEDER 14-2)

FEEDER 1-5
TUSAVILLE, MILLENIUM VILL., BRGY. MABUHAY, PRK. MAPAILUBON, PRK. MASAGANA, HABITAT PH A & B, PRK. INTAKE, PRK. NOPOL, NEW MABUHAY, USON, ORILLANO HOMES, PRK. GOLINGAN, KLINAN 5, PARRENAS VILL.

5 MVA-DOLE COBOX, CALUMPANG
FEEDER 2-1
DOLE COBOX COMPOUND

10 MVA-SARI  SUBSTATION
FEEDER 3-1
MARIBULAN, SACI,VALENCIA,ALEGRIA, MINANGA, BUAYAN, ASINAN, BALUAN,

FEEDER 3-2
MUNICIPALITY OF ALABEL, MUNICIPALITY OF MALAPATAN

FEEDER 3-3
SARANGANI AQUA RESOURCES

20 MVA-CALUMPANG SUBSTATION
FEEDER 4-1
MALOK, LABANGAL, SILWAY, CAMP FERMIN LIRA, BULAONG, SIERRAMAR, QUILANTANG, CRISOSTOMO, MAKAR BRGY HALL.

FEEDER 4-2
PRK. BALUNTO, PRK. ROBERTO, LOWER MAKAR, SAN ROQUE, PRK. MAUSWAGON, DOÑA SOLEDAD, LANTON.


FEEDER 4-3
PRK. SAN MIGUEL, STA. MONICA SUBD., PRK. ACHARON, PRK. MALIWANAG, GSC SPORTS COMPLEX, BLISS, CAHILSOT, MSU COLLEGE, FATIMA

FEEDER 4-4
PRK. VETERANS, PRK. STO. NIÑO, PUTING BATO, 1ST TO 5TH ROAD CALUMPANG, NEW BOHOL, CATAPANG HEIGHTS, NPC COMPOUND, SAEG, PRK. ESTRELLA, PRK. FELOMINA, BAYANIHAN

1.5 MVA-GSC AIRPORT SUBSTATION
FEEDER 5-1
GSC INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

10 MVA-POLOMOLOK SUBSTATION
FEEDER 6-1
DOLE CANNERY SITE, LUNOK, KLINAN 6, UPPER KLINAN, POLO, LANDAN.

FEEDER 6-2
POLOMOLOK HIGH WAY, LUMAKIL, PAGALUNGAN, SULIT, KINILIS, SIMBO, KORONADAL PROPER, PALKAN

FEEDER 6-3
POBLACION POLOMOLOK,MATIN-AO, PUROK PAG-ASA SILWAY 8, PUROK STO. NIÑO

5 MVA- LIGAYA SUBSTATION
FEEDER 7-1
PUROK 1 LIGAYA HI-WAY.GS UNI FARM, TERESA RUSTE FARM, ROWEL TRADING, PUROK 11 SAN ROQUE LAGAO, TAN YOK FARM,TAN YEN FARM, AG STOCK FARM # 1&2, CAPUCHIN,PUROK 19 LAGAO,LAGMAN SUBD., SOLOMON SUBD., BABASA SUBD., LANSANG SUBD., SAN VICENTE LAGAO, YANSON SUBD., JOHNNY ANG SUBD., ANAS SUBD., P.I. 16,  BALITE EXT, SAN FRANCISCO, BALITE, BALAYO COMPD., ROSARIO VILL., CASA LUISA VILL., HALL OF JUSTICE,SANTIAGO VILLAGE, BABASA SUBD.

FEEDER 7-2
BRGY. CONEL, OLIMPOG, SUSANA HOMES, FERRAREN SUBD., ALPINEVILLE SUBD., CRUZ COMPD., NURSERY ROAD, AYALA, SYNGENTA PHIL., PUROK NIERA, PACKING 13, GLORIVILLE SUBD., CARMELA HOMES, ODANGO POULTRY, UDAGRE

FEEDER 7-3


FEEDER 7-4
BRGY.LIGAYA, DAVID HOMES, BRGY. TOKAWAL

5 MVA-MAASIM SUBSTATION
FEEDER 8-1
POBLACION, COLON, MALBANG, SEVEN HILLS, KAMANGA, TINOTO

FEEDER 8-2
KABATIOL, KABLAKAN, DALIAO, LUMATIL, KANALO, NOMOH, PANANAG, LUMASAL
Note: Feeder 8-1 & 8-2 were coupled.

20 MVA-FISHPORT SUBSTATION
FEEDER 9-1
CELEBES CANNING, KINGFORD ENT., CABU, TROPICANA, RAJAH BEACH, LONDON BEACH, BAWING, SIGUEL

FEEDER 9-2
ASTRAL ICE PLANT, CITRA MINA, BANUALAN,,STA. CRUZ,SEATRADE, VICENTE LAO,ALLIANCE CANNING, SALAZAR ICE PLANT, GENPACK ,DIAMOND VALLEY,SARANGANI COUNTRY HOMES, BANISIL VILLAGE, HORIZON CAN CORPORATION,NAUTICA CANNING CORPORATION, PHILBEST CANNING CORPORATION.


FEEDER 9-3


FEEDER 9-4
FISHPORT INDUSTRIAL ZONE

10 MVA-CARGILL SUBSTATION
FEEDER 10-1
CARGILL PHIL. COMPOUND

5 MVA-GLAN SUBSTATION
FEEDER 11-1
MUNICIPALITY OF GLAN(TAPON, ILAYA, POBLACION, CONGAN, SAN VICENTE, CALABANIT, TALUYA, GUMASA,  CABLALAN, SUFATUBO, BALITON, BURIAS, PANGYAN, SMALL MARGUS, BIG MARGUS, CROSS, LAGUIMIT, RIO DEL PILLAR, BATOTOLING, BATULAKI)

FEEDER 11-2
MUNICIPALITY OF GLAN(TAPON, GLAN PADIDU, TANGO, LAGO, KAPATAN)

20 MVA- MAIN SUBSTATION
FEEDER 12-1
GAISANO CENTER

FEEDER 12-2
757 INN, NFA, KCC,

FEEDER 12-3
NFA DRIER,LAGAO/BULA ROAD, GUINO-O, DBP COMPOUND, CABE, CELCARY, HICBAN, LAGAO KANAN, SITIO TONING I & 2


FEEDER 12-4
PG ANG ENT., SKY CABLE, ST. ELIZABETH HOSPITAL, CAMIAS, RAMBUTAN, KADULASAN, CAMACHILI, LAUREL EAST, QUIRINO, CHAMPACA, ZAPOTE, KASOY, SENEGUELAS, LAPU-LAPU, WALING-WALING, ILANG-ILANG, SOUTH OSMEÑA, NARANJITA, MARANG, DELA PAZ, MANSANITAS, ROSAS, GUMAMELA, BEATILES, SALAZAR, MAGSAYSAY AVE. SOUTH, NIYOG, SAGING,CAGAMPANG,VETERANS,CASQUEJO, SANTIAGO BLVD(WEST SIDE). ACHARON BLVD TO ROUND BALL, PHASE A PUBLIC MARKET. WEST PIONEER AVE., , QUEZON, CM RECTO, OSMEÑA NORTH,

FEEDER 12-5


5 MVA-KIAMBA SUBSTATION
FEEDER 13-1
SULI (PART ONLY), KAPATE, TAMBILIL, DATU DANI, LAGUNDI, KLING, KAYUPO, LOMUYON, KATIGAS, KATUBAO

FEEDER 13-2
SULI (PART ONLY), POBLACION KIAMBA, TAMADANG

FEEDER 13-3
SALAKIT, NALUS, BADTASAN, LEBE, LUMA, MUN. OF MAITUM


20 MVA-LEON LLIDO SUBSTATION
FEEDER 14-1


FEEDER 14-2
BOTANIC COMPOUND, DADIANGAS HEIGHTS SUDB., SORIANO SUBD., HERMOSA SUBD., TUAZON SUBD., PARADISE SUBD., ZALDIVAR SUBD., LACAP SUBD., TUPAZ SUBD., PAPARON COMP., PACHECO SUBD., VILLEGAS SUBD., SARANGANI HOMES PHASE 1,2&3, MARIA THERESA VILLAGE, GUEVARA SUBD., CACERES SUBD., DELFIN SUBD., MANANSALA SUBD., LACAP SUBD., VALMA SUBD., VS HOMES, SMALL LACAP SUBD., DAROY COMP. AGAN HOMES PH 3, PEREZ SUBD., VS HOMES, PRK DARUSALEM, GUINTO SUBD., LOTUS SUBD, MALESIDO PH 1&2, Apparente St., SALANSANG SUBD.

FEEDER 14-3
LEON LLIDO ST ., NLSA, PRK. MALIPAYON, SAN ISIDRO, PRK. BAYANIHAN, 2ND BARRIO LAGAO, PRK. MASUNURIN, DARICOM, NAVAL, SUNRISE SUBD., PIONEER SUBD., ESTABILLO, CARGILL NURSERY, LLELOHA VILL.

FEEDER 14-4


5 MVA       -       TUPI  SUBSTATION
FEEDER 15-1
UPPER TUPI  ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BRGY. ACMONAN, SITIO GUADALUPE, 27TH INFANTRY BATALLION, PRK. STA. LUCIA, BRYG. KABLON, BRGY. POLONULING, TROPI FRESH, MIRA FARM.

FEEDER 15-2
POBLACION TUPI, BRGY. BUNAO. SITIO ACFAON, BRGY. KALKAM, BGRY. LINAN, BRGY. CEBUANO, BRGY. LUNEN, BRGY. CROSSING RUBBER, BRGY. BOLOL MALA, BRGY. PALIAN, BRGY. TUBENG.