South Cotabateños  Jay-R Melody and Macz Alminaza of the Xtreme Dancers were among those honored during the 7th Ani ng Dangal awards of the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) held at the National Museum of the Philippines in Manila last Thursday, February 12, 2015.

Ani ng Dangal or “Harvest of Honors” is a state recognition given by the NCCA to artists that have recently brought honors and pride to the country.

In March 2014, Xtreme Dancers won the top prize of the 6th Gatsby Dance Competition held in Tokyo, Japan and five months later, in July of the same year, they were proclaimed as Senior Performer Grand Champion of the World in the prestigious World Championship of the Performing Arts (WCOPA) in California, USA.
Xtreme Dancers received Ani ng Dangal award
Xtreme Dancers received Ani ng Dangal award. Photo by XtremeDancers' talent manager Grey Doctolero
Melody and Alminaza personally received the Ani ng Dangal trophy during the awarding night.

Other Ani ng Dangal awardees include actress and Batangas Governor Vilma Santos and actor Jake Cuenca. Below is the list of  2015 Ani ng Dangal awardees:

For cinema:
  • Lav Diaz
  • Hazel Tapales Orencio
  • Siege Ledesma’s “Shift”
  • Will Fredo and Ida Tiongson’s “In Nominee Matris”
  • Joel Lamangan’s “Kamkam”
  • Francis Pasion’s “Bwaya”
  • Roberto Reyes Ang’s “TNT”
  • Carlo Obispo’s “Purok 7”
  • Eduardo Roy’s “Quick Change”
  • Pamela Reyes and Mikhail Red’s “Rekorder”
  • Jun Lana, Ronnie Quizon
  • Jake Cuenca
  • Liza Diño
  • Allen Dizon
  • Diane Ventura
  • Justen Aguillon
  • Nerissa Picadizo
  • Sandy Talag
  • Miggs Cuaderno
For broadcast arts:
  • Leonardo Katigbak
  • Patricia Evangelista’s “The Barber of Guiuan”
For the visual arts:
  • Ronnie Dayo
  • Robert John Cabagnot
  • Glenn Isaac
  • Mario Cardenas
  • Kenneth Cobonpue
  • Jophel Botero Ybiosa
  • Gina Meneses
  • Phoebelyn Gullunan
  • Jamille Blanca Aguilar
  • James Singlador
  • Danilo Victoriano
  • Ruston Banal
  • Trisha Co Reyes
  • Justen Paul Tolentino
  • Jamia Mei Tolentino
  • Jesus Ramos Tejada
  • Maria Angelica Tejada
For dance:
  • Halili-Cruz Ballet Company
  • A Team
  • Xtreme Dancers
  • Johnny Sustantivo Villanueva
  • Miguel Leopoldo
  • Kayleen Mae Ortiz
  • Margaret Chua Lao
For literature:
  • Sophia Marie Lee
  • Foe music:
  • Lloyd Edisonne Judilla Montebon
  • Novo Concertante Manila Choir
  • Saint Louie University Glee Club
  • Alvin Paulin
  • Aleron Choir

Post a Comment

Comments Here

MORE News!

[news][fbig2 animated][#1abc9c]
Powered by Blogger.